在职研究生
您当前位置:考翼网-在职MBA- 错题锦集- 文章

考翼网在职研究生MBA硕士易错题(4)

2015-06-12 10:17:42 信息来源:www.ky100.cn 点击: 【字体:
一、词汇

1. A man has to make ____ for his old age by putting aside enough money to live on when old.

A.supply

B.assurance

C.provision

D.adjustment

2. It is well-known that the retired workers in our country are ____ free medical care.

A.entitled to

B.involved in

C.associated

D.assigned to

3. The people of that country still live under ____ of war.

A.danger

B.stake

C.loss

D.threat

4. I felt ____ to death because I could make nothing of the chairman’s speech

A.fatigued

B.tired

C.exhausted

D.bored

5. Your advice would be ____ valuable to her who is in trouble now.

A.exceedingly

B.excessively

C.extensively

D.exclusively

6. People ____ that vertical flight transports would carry millions of passengers as do the airliners of today.

A.convinced

B.anticipated

C.resolved

D.assured

7. In spite of the wide range of reading material specially written or ____ for language learning purposes, there is yet no comprehensive systematic program for the reading skills.

A.adapted

B.provided

C.assembled

D.appointed

8. The mother said she would ____ her son washing the dishes if he could finish his assignment before supper.

A.let down

B.let alone

C.let off

D.let out

9. We should always keep in mind that ____ decisions often lead to bitter regrets.

A.urgent

B.hasty

C.instant

D.prompt

10. John complained to the bookseller that there were several pages ____ in the dictionary.

A.missing

B.losing

C.dropping

D.leaking

考翼网在职研究生参考答案及解析

1.答案: C 要为自己的将来做打算,要预留足够的钱,上了年纪的时候用。

解析:supply: 提供,供给, assurance:担保,保证;保险, provision:供应,供给;防备(后接for),make provision: 预作安排, 为未来作打算, adjustment: 调整。

2. 答案: A 众所周知, 在我国退休工人有权享受免费的医疗。

解析:be entitled to: 有权享受,有权做,be involved in: 受到……牵连,参与到……当中,be associated with: 与......有联系 ,be assigned to: 被分派,被指派。

3. 答案: D 那个国家的人民的生活仍然受到战争的威胁。

解析:danger: 危险 stake: 股份;利害关系;赌金 loss: 损失 threat: 威胁

4. 答案: D 我感到无聊之极因为我不知道主席在讲什么。

解析:fatigued和tired都是“疲劳”、“疲惫”的意思, Exhausted:筋疲力尽, Bored:厌烦的。

5. 答案: A 她现在身处困境,你的建议对她非常有价值。

解析:exceedingly:非常,极其,excessively:过度地,过分地,extensively:大量地,广泛地,exclusively:专有地;独自地,排除其他地。

6. 答案: B 人们希望垂直飞行的飞机和现在的飞机一样可以承载乘客。

解析:convince:使确信,使信服 anticipate:预期,期望 resolve:下决心,解决 assure:向…保证,使确信。

7. 答案: A 尽管有很多阅读材料,或者是书面的,或者是为英语学习而改编的,但到现在还是没有关于阅读技巧的综合的系统的规划。

解析:adapt:改编,provide:提供,供给 assemble:组装,组合,appoint:委任,指派。

8. 答案: C 母亲说如果晚饭之前他能写完作业的话,她就不让他刷盘子了。

解析:let down:放下,也常用做let sb down, 意思是“使失望” ,let alone:更不用说,更谈不上;let sb/sth alone是“对某人/某事放任不管” ,let off:宽恕,从轻处理,准许...暂停工作,let out:放出,释放。

9. 答案: B 我们应该时刻牢记草率的决定经常会导致痛苦的后悔。

解析:urgent:紧急的,hasty:匆忙的,草率的,instant:立即的,prompt:立即的,迅速的,准时的。

10. 答案: A 约翰向书店的店员抱怨说字典里少了好几页。

解析:该组词中,missing是形容词,意思是“丢失的,遗失的”。其余三个词是动词。

如需了解更多关于在职研究生信息,可以在线咨询考翼网老师。

(编辑:考翼网-在职研究生)

距考试时间还有

截止报名时间还有

准考证打印日期:2015年8月17-9月10日

考试时间:2015年10月25号

截止报名日期:2015年7月10号